Skip to main content

Noise Removal Examples: 24 Real Recordings

These are 24 real recordings with noise behind a voice: fans, traffic, a dog, a baby, breathing, kitchen sounds, and typing. Each one is shown as it was recorded and after EraseNoise removed the noise. Across all 24, the background score rose from 2.45 to 4.13 out of 5, overall quality from 2.14 to 3.18, and naturalness from 1.98 to 3.90. Press play on any card, then switch between the original and the cleaned version.

Last updated

Background
2.45 → 4.13
Overall
2.14 → 3.18
Naturalness
1.98 → 3.90

Fans and machines

Steady noise from a fan, an air conditioner, a dishwasher, or a copier.

Fan

Noise drops, voice less natural
Version to play
Overall
1.54 → 2.87
Background
1.64 → 4.08
Naturalness
0.92 → 2.85

Dishwasher

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.57 → 3.14
Background
2.89 → 4.14
Naturalness
1.94 → 4.18

Air conditioner

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.99 → 3.37
Background
3.70 → 4.20
Naturalness
3.48 → 4.55

Copier

Noise drops, voice less natural
Version to play
Overall
2.50 → 3.07
Background
2.81 → 4.10
Naturalness
2.23 → 3.03

Distant fan

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
1.52 → 3.56
Background
1.48 → 4.24
Naturalness
0.82 → 4.56

Remove fan noise from your own file

Traffic and cars

Road noise, a passing car, and street wash under a voice.

Car

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.47 → 2.67
Background
3.67 → 4.02
Naturalness
2.98 → 3.87

Street

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
1.62 → 3.28
Background
1.68 → 4.17
Naturalness
1.04 → 4.32

Traffic

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.22 → 3.33
Background
2.10 → 4.17
Naturalness
2.14 → 4.09

Car close by

Noise drops, voice less natural
Version to play
Overall
2.13 → 3.35
Background
1.97 → 4.11
Naturalness
1.69 → 3.07

Remove traffic noise from your own file

People and pets

A dog, a baby, or other people in the room while someone talks.

Baby

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.10 → 3.27
Background
2.26 → 4.04
Naturalness
3.37 → 4.70

Dog barking

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
1.15 → 3.38
Background
1.23 → 4.20
Naturalness
1.77 → 4.79

Laughing

Noise drops, voice less natural
Version to play
Overall
1.72 → 2.86
Background
1.67 → 4.03
Naturalness
1.22 → 2.94

Yelling

Little change
Version to play
Overall
2.16 → 2.79
Background
3.29 → 4.05
Naturalness
1.37 → 2.44

Remove dog barking from your own file

Breath and mouth

Breathing, chewing, and crunching close to the microphone.

Eating chips

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.24 → 3.12
Background
2.21 → 4.07
Naturalness
1.86 → 3.94

Breathing

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.35 → 3.61
Background
2.15 → 4.25
Naturalness
3.03 → 4.90

Munching

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.62 → 3.39
Background
2.73 → 4.23
Naturalness
2.39 → 4.62

Remove breathing from your own file

Kitchen and home

Water, dishes, scrubbing, and doors in a home recording.

Kitchen

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.90 → 3.30
Background
3.59 → 4.16
Naturalness
2.76 → 4.66

Door

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
1.82 → 2.80
Background
2.17 → 4.02
Naturalness
0.95 → 4.05

Running water

Little change
Version to play
Overall
1.10 → 2.91
Background
1.14 → 4.11
Naturalness
1.13 → 2.51

Utensils

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.01 → 3.28
Background
1.96 → 4.13
Naturalness
1.84 → 4.29

Scrubbing

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
1.10 → 3.41
Background
1.17 → 4.20
Naturalness
0.74 → 4.54

Desk

Typing, mouse clicks, and a creaking chair next to the microphone.

Keyboard typing

Little change
Version to play
Overall
2.63 → 2.70
Background
3.83 → 3.87
Naturalness
2.14 → 2.04

Mouse clicks

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
3.13 → 3.43
Background
3.94 → 4.22
Naturalness
2.72 → 4.04

Chair

Clear gain
Version to play
Overall
2.88 → 3.44
Background
3.50 → 4.22
Naturalness
3.01 → 4.59

Scores for every recording

Scores run from 1 to 5, and higher is better. Each cell shows the original score, then the score after cleaning.

RecordingNoise groupOverallBackgroundNaturalnessResult
Keyboard typingDesk2.63 → 2.703.83 → 3.872.14 → 2.04Little change
FanFans and machines1.54 → 2.871.64 → 4.080.92 → 2.85Noise drops, voice less natural
CarTraffic and cars2.47 → 2.673.67 → 4.022.98 → 3.87Clear gain
BabyPeople and pets2.10 → 3.272.26 → 4.043.37 → 4.70Clear gain
Dog barkingPeople and pets1.15 → 3.381.23 → 4.201.77 → 4.79Clear gain
KitchenKitchen and home2.90 → 3.303.59 → 4.162.76 → 4.66Clear gain
StreetTraffic and cars1.62 → 3.281.68 → 4.171.04 → 4.32Clear gain
DoorKitchen and home1.82 → 2.802.17 → 4.020.95 → 4.05Clear gain
Eating chipsBreath and mouth2.24 → 3.122.21 → 4.071.86 → 3.94Clear gain
BreathingBreath and mouth2.35 → 3.612.15 → 4.253.03 → 4.90Clear gain
DishwasherFans and machines2.57 → 3.142.89 → 4.141.94 → 4.18Clear gain
Air conditionerFans and machines2.99 → 3.373.70 → 4.203.48 → 4.55Clear gain
Running waterKitchen and home1.10 → 2.911.14 → 4.111.13 → 2.51Little change
Mouse clicksDesk3.13 → 3.433.94 → 4.222.72 → 4.04Clear gain
ChairDesk2.88 → 3.443.50 → 4.223.01 → 4.59Clear gain
MunchingBreath and mouth2.62 → 3.392.73 → 4.232.39 → 4.62Clear gain
CopierFans and machines2.50 → 3.072.81 → 4.102.23 → 3.03Noise drops, voice less natural
TrafficTraffic and cars2.22 → 3.332.10 → 4.172.14 → 4.09Clear gain
UtensilsKitchen and home2.01 → 3.281.96 → 4.131.84 → 4.29Clear gain
ScrubbingKitchen and home1.10 → 3.411.17 → 4.200.74 → 4.54Clear gain
LaughingPeople and pets1.72 → 2.861.67 → 4.031.22 → 2.94Noise drops, voice less natural
YellingPeople and pets2.16 → 2.793.29 → 4.051.37 → 2.44Little change
Distant fanFans and machines1.52 → 3.561.48 → 4.240.82 → 4.56Clear gain
Car close byTraffic and cars2.13 → 3.351.97 → 4.111.69 → 3.07Noise drops, voice less natural
Average2.14 → 3.182.45 → 4.131.98 → 3.90

Where EraseNoise does badly

Not every recording improved the same way. These are the cases to check closely on your own file.

Typing on top of the words

Overall quality barely moved (2.63 → 2.70), and naturalness fell slightly (2.14 → 2.04). Keystrokes that land on a word can stay.

Other people shouting or laughing

Another voice is speech too. In the yelling and laughing samples the background dropped, but naturalness ended at 2.44 and 2.94.

Running water

The noise dropped a lot (background 1.14 → 4.11), but the voice ended at 2.51 for naturalness and can sound processed.

Loud machines and a car close by

The fan, the copier, and the car close by all dropped, but naturalness ended near 3. Listen for a thin voice.

How these examples were made

The recordings

All 24 come from the real recordings in the Microsoft DNS Challenge test set: people talking with real noise around them. There is no clean studio version to compare against, which is why the scores below need no reference.

The processing

Each file was processed with the same speech model EraseNoise uses for uploads, at the reference settings: 5-second segments, 50% overlap, full precision. The site runs a faster setting that scored the same in our tests. Nothing was edited by hand.

The scores

Overall and Background are DNSMOS scores, which predict how listeners rate overall quality and how clean the background sounds. Naturalness is the NISQA score, which predicts how natural the voice sounds. All three run from 1 to 5.

The result labels

Little change means overall quality rose by less than 0.1, or naturalness ended under 2.6. Noise drops, voice less natural means naturalness ended under 3.1. Every other recording is labeled Clear gain.

Source: Microsoft DNS Challenge

Frequently asked questions

Are these real recordings?

Yes. They are real recordings from the Microsoft DNS Challenge test set, not mixed in a studio. EraseNoise processed them without hand edits.

How well does EraseNoise remove background noise?

Across these 24 recordings, the DNSMOS background score rose from 2.45 to 4.13 out of 5 on average, and overall quality from 2.14 to 3.18. The biggest gains were scrubbing, a dog, and a distant fan. Typing under a word barely changed.

Which noise does EraseNoise remove worst?

Typing on top of the words, other people shouting or laughing, and running water. In those samples the noise dropped less, or the voice came out less natural.

Will my recording sound the same as these?

It depends on how loud the noise is and how close it is to the mic. Upload your own file and hear a free 30-second preview before you pay.

Hear your own recording

Upload a file and compare a free 30-second preview, original and cleaned, before you pay.

Upload your recording